A photograph of Santa Monica College Campus

IMPORTANT!
Many SMC classes require the use of a computer with Internet access to reach class resources and/or to complete assignments and/or take exams. To locate a computer lab on campus go to www.smc.edu/acadcomp and click on the “Labs” link.

Business

BUS 1, Introduction to Business    3 units

Transfer: UC, CSU

C-ID: BUS 110.   •   Prerequisite: None.   •   Skills Advisory: Eligibility for English 1.

An overview of the functional areas of business in a global society. Students will complete the course with knowledge of the general business environment, economic systems, business ethics, operations and project management, and technology and information systems. In addition, students will learn the fundamentals of economics, business ownership,entrepreneurship, finance, management, leadership, and marketing. Key themes woven throughout the course include exploration of career options and development of business problem-solving skills.

1260   8:00a-9:20a MW   BUS 252   Paik R

1261   8:00a-9:20a TTh   BUS 144   Rockwell C

1262   9:30a-10:50a MW   BUS 106   Sedky S M

1264   9:30a-10:50a TTh   BUNDY 217   Roper-Conley C
Above section 1264 meets at the Bundy Campus, 3171 South Bundy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90066.

1265   11:15a-12:35p MW   BUS 144   Kelly Marcella A

1266   11:15a-12:35p TTh   BUS 207   Rockwell C

1268   12:45p-2:05p TTh   BUS 106   Roper-Conley C

NEW   1267   12:45p-2:05p MW   BUS 207   Everett K M

1269   2:15p-3:35p MW   BUS 144   Paccioretti T S

1270   2:15p-3:35p TTh   BUS 106   Roper-Conley C

1271   3:45p-5:05p MW   BUS 144   Kelly Marcella A

1272   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Veas S
Above section 1272 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1273   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Veas S
Above section 1273 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1274   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Veas S
Above section 1274 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1275   Arrange-3 Hours    ONLINE-E   Mandelbaum A B
Above section 1275 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1276   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Sedky S M
Above section 1276 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1277   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Shishido K M
Above section 1277 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1278   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Shishido K M
Above section 1278 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

NEW   3456   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Veas S
Above section 3456 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4056   5:45p-8:50p T   MALIBU 22   Oliveri J S

Above section 4056 meets at Webster Elementary School, 3602 Winter Canyon Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Please go to www.smc.edu/malibuclasses for campus information.

4057   6:45p-9:50p W   BUS 144   Kelly Marcella A

NEW   3478   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Nalepa L L
Above section 3478 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 5, Business Law    3 units

Transfer: UC*, CSU

C-ID: BUS 125.   •   Prerequisite: None.

*Maximum UC credit allowed for ACCTG 26, BUS 5, BUS 6 is one course (3 units).

This course provides students with an overview of the fundamental legal principles pertaining to business transactions and related topics. It also encompasses introductory subjects concerning the U.S. legal system such as the court structure, sources of law, legal reasoning and case analysis. To give students a broad perspective on the various laws and areas impacting business, the following topics are also explored: criminal law, torts, civil procedure, administrative processes, contract law, ethics, constitutional law, agency and the legal principles pertaining to business entities.

1279   8:00a-9:20a MW   BUS 144   Rados-Cloke A

1281   9:30a-10:50a MW   BUS 144   Rados-Cloke A

1282   9:30a-10:50a TTh   BUS 144   Nasser D M

1283   11:15a-12:35p MW   BUS 254   Rados-Cloke A

1284   12:45p-2:05p MW   BUS 106   Nasser D M

1285   12:45p-2:05p TTh   BUS 207   Khalil N

1286   2:15p-3:35p TTh   BUS 207   Khalil N

1287   3:45p-5:05p MW   BUS 251   Klugman E B

1288   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Downs J M
Above section 1288 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1289   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Nasser D M
Above section 1289 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1290   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Nasser D M
Above section 1290 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1291   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Sindell S M
Above section 1291 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1292   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Halliday-Robert Ca E
Above section 1292 meets for 13 weeks, Feb 21 to May 19, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1293   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Halliday-Robert Ca E
Above section 1293 meets for 13 weeks, Feb 21 to May 19, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

NEW   3455   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Nasser D M
Above section 3455 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4058   5:15p-6:35p MW   BUS 251   Klugman E B

4059   6:45p-9:50p M   BUS 251   Klugman E B

BUS 6, Advanced Business Law    3 units

Transfer: UC*, CSU   •   Prerequisite: Business 5.

*Maximum UC credit allowed for ACCTG 26, BUS 5, BUS 6 is one course (3 units). Formerly same course as ACCTG 26.

This course covers advanced topics in agency, partnerships, corporations, LLCs, torts, legal procedures, and other advanced topics.

1294   11:15a-12:35p MW   BUS 207   Nasser D M

1295   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Halliday-Robert Ca E
Above section 1295 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 11, Introduction to the Hospitality Industry    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with an introduction to the hospitality industry, explaining the interrelationships and history of key leisure industry segments. An emphasis is placed on the application of technology, sustainability, ethics, leadership, teams, critical thinking, and service standards for the restaurant, hotel, and travel-related businesses. The course examines career opportunities, operations management, human resource management, marketing, and financial considerations for each segment.

1296   Arrange-3 Hours    ONLINE-E   Margolis D L

   8:00a-9:20a MW   BUS 207   Margolis D L
Above section 1296 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 05, and is a hybrid class taught on campus and online via the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 17, Property and Liability Insurance    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

In this course, students will learn the basics of property and liability insurance. It covers types of insurers, institutions that provide insurance, insurance regulation, and measurement of financial performance. It also covers insurance operations, including marketing techniques, underwriting, claims, insurance contracts, loss exposure and risk management.

1297   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Combs G E
Above section 1297 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 18, Commercial Insurance    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

In this course, students will learn the basics of commercial insurance. It covers commercial property insurance, business income insurance, commercial crime insurance, equipment breakdown insurance, inland and ocean marine insurance, commercial general liability insurance, commercial automobile insurance and miscellaneous commercial insurance coverage.

1298   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Combs G E
Above section 1298 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 20, Principles of Marketing    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course introduces modern business marketing concepts and strategies and familiarizes the student with standards, procedures, and techniques used in marketing. Topics include marketing research; consumer behavior; target marketing; green marketing; and product, pricing, promotion, and distribution strategies.

1300   9:30a-10:50a TTh   BUS 106   Sedky S M

1301   11:15a-12:35p TTh   BUS 252   Sabolic P C

1302   12:45p-2:05p MW   BUS 144   Kelly Marcella A

1303   12:45p-2:05p TTh   BUS 251   Sabolic P C

1304   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Sedky S M
Above section 1304 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1305   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Sedky S M
Above section 1305 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1306   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Sedky S M
Above section 1306 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4060   6:45p-9:50p Th   BUS 252   Oliveri J S

BUS 21, Merchandising Principles    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides an introduction to retailing concepts and strategies used by contemporary merchandisers. Special attention will be given to the theory and practice involved in such merchandising activities as sales transactions, customer services, types of merchandising institutions, store operation and policies, store layout and fixtures, advertising, and display.

1307   9:30a-10:50a MW   BUS 207   Ivas L

BUS 22, Introduction to Advertising    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

Advertising psychology, strategies, and methods are covered in this introduction to the field. Topics include planning advertising campaigns for all types of media. Class projects give the student practice in creating and communicating ideas using advertising strategy and techniques.

4061   6:45p-9:50p T   BUS 207   Adelman A

BUS 23, Principles of Selling    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course explores the fundamental sales process of analyzing customer needs and satisfying those needs with a relevant product or service. Topics include prospecting and qualifying potential buyers, preparing for sales calls, delivering sales presentations, handling customer objections, negotiating sales transactions, closing sales, and providing effective follow-up.

3361   11:15a-12:35p MW   BUS 119   Paccioretti T S

4062   6:45p-9:50p M   BUS 144   Paccioretti T S

BUS 26, Marketing Research and Consumer Behavior    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

The marketing research portion of the course includes the allocation and usage of secondary as well as primary data sources, the understanding of basic concepts, the collection of information, the proper analysis of the data acquired, and the screening of sample applications. The consumer behavior section of the course will introduce the student to knowledge, concepts, and models that use consumer behavior to generate explanations for the behavior of individual consumers and groups, the decisions they make, and the culture they live in. The final section of the course focuses on the application of marketing research and consumer behavior. The student will learn how these skills can help them in business, as well as how to build their own research study.

1308   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Coplen J S
Above section 1308 is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 27, Introduction to e-Commerce    3 units

Transfer: CSU

Formerly same course as CIS 27.

Students will learn the technological and strategic aspects of electronic commerce essential to succeeding in today’s internet-based economy. No background in e-commerce is necessary. This is a lecture and theoretical course which covers the key technologies used in e-Commerce, the history of internet and web technologies, infrastructure, and the economic forces behind e-Commerce. Business goals and constraints, technology and process tools, business strategies and tactics, and underlying economic theories relating to successful e-Commerce will be discussed.

1309   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Coplen J S
Above section 1309 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 28, Marketing Promotion    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course addresses strategies marketers may use to best communicate with their customers and other stakeholders. By applying an Integrated Marketing Communications perspective to marketing promotion, all aspects of communication are pulled together, thereby providing a more complete treatment of advertising, sales promotion, direct marketing, personal selling, public relations, publicity, and interactive media.

1310   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Coplen J S
Above section 1310 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 31, Business English Fundamentals    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Skills Advisory: Eligibility for English 1.

This course emphasizes the use of effective grammar, punctuation, sentence and paragraph structure in writing short business reports and other business documents. This course is recommended instead of English 1 for Business and CIS majors.

1311   11:15a-12:35p MW   BUS 252   Paik R

1312   Arrange-3 Hours    ONLINE-E   Santillanes A
Above section 1312 is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 32, Business Communications    3 units

Transfer: CSU

C-ID: BUS 115.   •   Prerequisite: English 1 or Business 31.

This course surveys the principles and techniques of current and evolving business communication as a process in a variety of business situations. The course emphasizes planning, organizing, composing, and revising business documents using appropriate utilization of a variety of technological platforms, business related internet writing contexts, and web resources. Also, this course will incorporate a variety of internet-based communication tools relevant to doing business in today’s world. This course is designed for students who already have college-level writing skills.

1313   9:30a-10:50a MW   BUS 252   Paik R

1314   11:15a-12:35p MW   BUS 106   Sedky S M

1315   12:45p-2:05p TTh   BUS 252   McCluskey T

1316   2:15p-3:35p TTh   BUS 252   McCluskey T

1318   3:45p-5:05p TTh   BUS 252   Welton M

1319   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Jung D
Above section 1319 meets for 13 weeks, Feb 21 to May 19, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1320   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Jung D
Above section 1320 meets for 13 weeks, Feb 21 to May 19, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1321   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Soucy S H
Above section 1321 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1322   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Soucy S H
Above section 1322 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1323   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Soucy S H
Above section 1323 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 34, Introduction to Social Media Marketing    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with an introduction to social media marketing, including social communities, publishing, entertainment, and commerce. Opportunities and limitations of current social media platforms will be examined. The course will emphasize social media’s strategic role in traditional marketing, how to build effective social media marketing strategies, and how to track their effectiveness.

1324   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Haig J D
Above section 1324 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4063   6:30p-9:35p TTh   BUNDY 414   Williams Ay
Above section 4063 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 18 to Jun 08, at the Bundy Campus, 3171 South Bundy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Above section 4063 is part of the Promo Pathway program and enrollment is limited to program participants. See Special Programs section of class schedule or http://www.smc.edu/promo for additional program information.

BUS 45, Individual Financial Planning    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with the tools to achieve their personal financial goals. It will help them make informed decisions related to spending, saving, borrowing, and investing. Topics covered include personal financial planning; money management; tax strategy and the decision processes and behaviors underlying consumer credit; purchasing decisions; insurance; investing in stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and real estate; retirement; and estate planning.

Business 45 is the same class as Accounting 45. Students may earn credit for one, but not for both.

1325   9:30a-10:50a TTh   BUS 207   Resnick W J

1326   3:10p-4:10p MTTh   CRNSHAW   Brown M W
Above section 1326 is part of the Dual Enrollment program, which meets at Crenshaw High School, 5010 11th Ave, Los Angeles, 90043.

1327   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Resnick W J
Above section 1327 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1328   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Resnick W J
Above section 1328 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 46, Introduction to Investments    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides a comprehensive view of securities, markets, and investment techniques, ranging from simple investment programs to advanced speculative market techniques.

1329   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Shishido K M
Above section 1329 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4064   6:45p-9:50p Th   BUS 106   Senko E A

BUS 47, Personal Finance for Students    1 unit

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with the fundamental tools to make informed decisions that impact their short and intermediate-term finances. Topics covered include money management and the decision processes and behaviors underlying spending, saving, and borrowing.

Business 47 is the same course as Counseling 47. Students may earn credit for one but not both.

1330   Arrange-2 Hours    ONLINE-E   Resnick W J
Above section 1330 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1331   Arrange-2 Hours    ONLINE-E   Resnick W J
Above section 1331 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1332   Arrange-2 Hours    ONLINE-E   Lu M
Above section 1332 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 50, Introduction to International Business    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course focuses on general business problems, theories, techniques and strategies necessary in the development of business activities in the global market place. The course is designed to promote an understanding of the impact that a country’s culture and its political and economic environments have on a firm’s international operations. The course covers the global perspective of business fundamentals as they relate to international management, communication, marketing, finance, ethics, etc.

4065   6:45p-9:50p T   BUS 252   Alexander J S

BUS 51, Intercultural Business Communication    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course satisfies the Santa Monica College Global Citizenship requirement.

This course is designed to heighten awareness of culture and its impact on successful business enterprises. The student will develop skills to identify areas where culture and business intersect by focusing on four subsets of American culture (European Americans, Chicano/Latinos, African Americans and Asian Americans) as well as on international cultures. Emphasis will be placed on how a firm’s success is affected by both domestic and global issues influencing intercultural communication.

1333   2:15p-3:35p TTh   BUS 251   Welton M

BUS 52, International Marketing    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course focuses on marketing management problems, techniques and strategies necessary to incorporate the marketing concept into the framework of the world marketplace. This course is designed to promote an understanding of the impact that a country’s culture and environment have on the marketing mix as well as the problems of competing in markets having different cultures.

1334   Arrange-3 Hours    ONLINE-E   Mandelbaum A B
Above section 1334 is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 53, Importing and Exporting    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course presents an overview of importing and exporting as drivers of globalization. It is designed to help students explore the benefits, costs, and risks of importing and exporting as well as the trade regulations involved, the documentation and licensing required, and the public and private sources of financing and other assistance available. It stresses cross-cultural comparisons of foreign business, legal and political practices, trade patterns, and markets as a means of implementing successful import/export plans. Currency exchange, sources and methods of market research, terms of payment, broker services, insurance, letters of credit, transportation and barriers to entry will also be covered.

NEW   3420   Arrange 6.5 hours    ONLINE-E   Rodriguez K P
Above section 3420 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 62, Human Relations and Ethical Issues in Business    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides concrete guidance in using human relations skills in the workplace that will promote working effectively with others. Strategies are integrated throughout the course that will enable students to apply human relations theories and applications to the real world of work. Ethical issues in business are addressed where students will learn an explicit process of ethical reasoning that will aid in defining and dealing with dilemmas in the workplace. Current events and case studies will be used to develop critical skills as students apply theories and principles.

1335   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Babcock L G
Above section 1335 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 63, Principles of Entrepreneurship    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course covers the fundamentals of how to organize, finance, and operate a small business. Topics to be covered include business plan development, financing, legal and ethical issues, marketing, entrepreneurial team development, and business models.

1337   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Clausen A I
Above section 1337 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 17 to Jun 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4067   6:45p-9:50p M   BUS 252   Alexander J S

BUS 65, Management Principles    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course introduces the student to management concepts and strategies used by modern businesses. The course is designed to familiarize student with the accepted standards, procedures, and techniques employed by top, middle, and supervisory level managers. Further, the course provides students with an understanding of the role of management and how to develop plans and execute strategies in pursuit of organizational goals.

1338   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Rockwell C
Above section 1338 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 80, Principles of Logistics    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course provides an overview of how firms use distribution intermediaries to gain a competitive advantage in local and global markets through the integration of logistics and supply chain management. The management of the physical flow of products and information throughout the entire supply chain is examined, including physical distribution, transportation, warehousing, customer service, materials management, third-party and global logistics, systems planning, and operations and management of the supply chain.

1339   Arrange-6.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Rodríguez K P
Above section 1339 meets for 8 weeks, Feb 13 to Apr 07, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 81, Transportation Management    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

The class provides an overview of the alternative modes, systems, rates, services, and regulations in global transportation. Transportation systems and providers will be examined including ocean, air, and surface carriers, as well as intermodal and special carriers.

1340   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Rogers T A
Above section 1340 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 82, Supply Chain Management    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

This course is an overview of the entire supply chain and its key elements. Students are exposed to concepts, models, and terminology used in demand planning, inventory planning, material planning, distribution planning, fulfillment planning, and related components of a supply chain are examined.

1341   2:15p-3:35p MW   BUS 252   Everett K M

BUS 83, Operations Management    3 units

Transfer: CSU   •   Prerequisite: None.

Introduces concepts and techniques related to the design, planning, control, and improvement of manufacturing and service operations. The course examines operations and the coordination of product development, process management, and supply chain management. Students are exposed to topics in the areas of process analysis, materials management, production scheduling, quality management, and product design.

1342   Arrange-4.5 Hours    ONLINE-E   Rogers T A
Above section 1342 meets for 13 weeks, Mar 06 to Jun 02, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 88A, Independent Studies in Business    1 unit

Transfer: CSU

Please see “Independent Studies” section.

1343   Arrange-1 Hour    BUS 220D   Veas S

BUS 88B, Independent Studies in Business    2 units

Transfer: CSU

Please see “Independent Studies” section.

1344   Arrange-2 Hours    BUS 220D   Veas S

< Previous   |   Next >

Back to Top