A photograph of Santa Monica College Campus

IMPORTANT!
Many SMC classes require the use of a computer with Internet access to reach class resources and/or to complete assignments and/or take exams. To locate a computer lab on campus go to www.smc.edu/acadcomp and click on the “Labs” link.

Business

BUS 1, Introduction to Business 3 units

Transfer: UC, CSU C-ID: BUS 110. Prerequisite: None. Skills Advisory: Eligibility for English 1.

An overview of the functional areas of business in a global society. Students will complete the course with knowledge of the general business environment, economic systems, business ethics, operations and project management, and technology and information systems. In addition, students will learn the fundamentals of economics, business ownership,entrepreneurship, finance, management, leadership, and marketing. Key themes woven throughout the course include exploration of career options and development of business problem-solving skills.

1280 8:00a-9:20a MW BUS 144 Rockwell C

1281 8:00a-9:20a TTh BUS 144 Everett K M

1282 9:30a-10:50a MW BUS 252 Paik R

1283 9:30a-10:50a MW BUS 144 Sedky S M

1284 9:30a-10:50a TTh BUS 252 Everett K M

1285 11:15a-12:35p MW BUS 144 Kelly Marcella A

1286 11:15a-12:35p MW BUS 254 Rockwell C

1287 12:45p-2:05p MW BUS 207 Rodriguez K P

1288 12:45p-2:05p TTh BUS 144 Roper-Conley C

1289 2:15p-3:35p MW BUS 144 Rodriguez K P

1290 2:15p-3:35p TTh BUS 207 Roper-Conley C

1291 3:45p-5:05p MW BUS 144 Kelly Marcella A

1292 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Veas S
Above section 1292 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1293 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Veas S
Above section 1293 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1294 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Veas S
Above section 1294 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1295 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Paccioretti T S
Above section 1295 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1296 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Sedky S M
Above section 1296 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1297 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Shishido K M
Above section 1297 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1298 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Shishido K M
Above section 1298 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4057 6:45p-9:50p M BUS 144 Rodriguez K P

4058 6:45p-9:50p Th BUS 144 Kelly Marcella A

NEW 3599 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Everett K M
Above section 3599 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

NEW 3647 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Nalepa L L
Above section 3647 meets for 8 weeks, Sep 18 to Nov 09, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 3, Broadcast Advertising 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course examines advertising as an economic support for commercial broadcast, cable, and related telecommunications media. Audience surveys, rate structures, client, ad rep firms and advertising agency relationships are discussed and explored.

Business 33 is the same course as Media Studies 18. Students may receive credit for one, but not both.

NEW 4496 6:45p-9:50p Th DRSCHR 203 Adelman A

BUS 5, Business Law 3 units

Transfer: UC*, CSU C-ID: BUS 120 and BUS 125. Prerequisite: None.

*Maximum UC credit allowed for ACCTG 26, BUS 5, BUS 6 is one course (3 units).

This course provides students with an overview of the fundamental legal principles pertaining to business transactions and related topics. It also encompasses introductory subjects concerning the U.S. legal system such as the court structure, sources of law, legal reasoning and case analysis. To give students a broad perspective on the various laws and areas impacting business, the following topics are also explored: criminal law, torts, civil procedure, administrative processes, contract law, ethics, constitutional law, agency and the legal principles pertaining to business entities.

1299 8:00a-9:20a MW BUS 106 Rados-Cloke A

1300 8:00a-9:20a TTh BUS 106 Khalil N

1301 9:30a-10:50a MW BUS 106 Rados-Cloke A

1302 11:15a-12:35p MW BUS 106 Rados-Cloke A

1303 12:45p-2:05p MW BUS 106 Nasser D M

1305 3:45p-5:05p MW BUS 106 Klugman E B

1306 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Nasser D M
Above section 1306 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1307 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Nasser D M
Above section 1307 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1308 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Nasser D M
Above section 1308 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1309 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Halliday-Robert Ca E
Above section 1309 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1310 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Sindell S M
Above section 1310 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4059 5:15p-6:35p MW BUS 106 Klugman E B

4060 6:45p-9:50p M BUS 106 Klugman E B

BUS 6, Advanced Business Law 3 units

Transfer: UC*, CSU Prerequisite: Business 5.

*Maximum UC credit allowed for ACCTG 26, BUS 5, BUS 6 is one course (3 units). Formerly same course as ACCTG 26.

This course covers advanced topics in agency, partnerships, corporations, LLCs, torts, legal procedures, and other advanced topics.

1311 3:45p-5:05p TTh BUS 106 Khalil N

1312 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Halliday-Robert Ca E
Above section 1312 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 8, Law for the Entrepreneur 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course navigates the current business environment and identifies the key legal challenges that an entrepreneur faces in starting and operating a business. It is ideal for business majors and for students who have an interest in starting their own businesses. A special emphasis is placed on protecting one’s intellectual property and includes an analysis of the laws pertaining to trademark, copyright, patent and trade secrets. The following additional topics are explored: basic legal concepts, dispute resolution, tort liability, contracts, managing risk, employment law, agent liability, choosing a form of business and legal challenges with marketing.

4061 6:45p-9:50p W BUS 106 Khalil N

BUS 11, Introduction to the Hospitality Industry 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with an introduction to the hospitality industry, explaining the interrelationships and history of key leisure industry segments. An emphasis is placed on the application of technology, sustainability, ethics, leadership, teams, critical thinking, and service standards for the restaurant, hotel, and travel-related businesses. The course examines career opportunities, operations management, human resource management, marketing, and financial considerations for each segment.

1313 8:00a-9:20a MW BUS 263 Margolis D L

Arrange-3.5 Hours ONLINE Margolis D L
Above section 1313 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 18, and is a hybrid class taught on campus and online via the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 15, Introduction to Insurance with Code and Ethics 2 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

The purpose of this course is to introduce students to the basic overview of the property/casual insurance system. It is designed for those students who have little or no knowledge of insurance. In addition, this course will enable students to understand and apply the proper ethical behavior and obligations related to the insurance field.

1314 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Combs G E
Above section 1314 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a hybrid class taught on campus and online via the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 16, Personal Insurance 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

In this course, students will learn the essentials of personal insurance coverages. Personal property and liability topics will include automobile, homeowners, and other residential insurance, such as earthquake, flood, marine and miscellaneous coverages. The basics of financial planning, life insurance and health insurance will also be covered.

1315 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Combs G E
Above section 1315 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 20, Principles of Marketing 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course introduces modern business marketing concepts and strategies and familiarizes the student with standards, procedures, and techniques used in marketing. Topics include marketing research; consumer behavior; target marketing; green marketing; and product, pricing, promotion, and distribution strategies.

1316 8:00a-9:20a MW BUS 263 Margolis D L

Arrange-3.5 Hours ONLINE Margolis D L
Above section 1316 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 13, and is a hybrid class taught on campus and online via the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1317 9:30a-10:50a TTh BUS 106 Paccioretti T S

1318 11:15a-12:35p TTh BUS 207 Sabolic P C

1319 12:45p-2:05p MW BUS 144 Kelly Marcella A

1320 12:45p-2:05p TTh BUS 251 Sabolic P C

1321 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Sedky S M
Above section 1321 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1322 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Sedky S M
Above section 1322 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1323 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Sedky S M
Above section 1323 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4062 6:45p-9:50p Th BUS 106 Oliveri J

BUS 21, Merchandising Principles 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides an introduction to retailing concepts and strategies used by contemporary merchandisers. Special attention will be given to the theory and practice involved in such merchandising activities as sales transactions, customer services, types of merchandising institutions, store operation and policies, store layout and fixtures, advertising, and display.

1324 8:00a-9:20a MW BUS 207 Ivas L

BUS 22, Introduction to Advertising 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

Advertising psychology, strategies, and methods are covered in this introduction to the field. Topics include planning advertising campaigns for all types of media. Class projects give the student practice in creating and communicating ideas using advertising strategy and techniques.

4063 6:45p-9:50p T BUS 207 Adelman A

BUS 23, Principles of Selling 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course explores the fundamental sales process of analyzing customer needs and satisfying those needs with a relevant product or service. Topics include prospecting and qualifying potential buyers, preparing for sales calls, delivering sales presentations, handling customer objections, negotiating sales transactions, closing sales, and providing effective follow-up.

1325 11:15a-12:35p MW BUS 263 Paccioretti T S

BUS 25, Advertising Display 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This class surveys the techniques, styles and variations of presenting tangible merchandise in physical, print and electronic formats. Color theory, design principles and consumer psychographic interests blend with advertising and sales techniques to highlight how hard and soft goods are sold in the brick-and-mortar and virtual retail sectors.

4064 6:45p-9:50p Th BUS 252 Nalepa L L

BUS 26, Marketing Research and Consumer Behavior 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

The marketing research portion of the course includes the allocation and usage of secondary as well as primary data sources, the understanding of basic concepts, the collection of information, the proper analysis of the data acquired, and the screening of sample applications. The consumer behavior section of the course will introduce the student to knowledge, concepts, and models that use consumer behavior to generate explanations for the behavior of individual consumers and groups, the decisions they make, and the culture they live in. The final section of the course focuses on the application of marketing research and consumer behavior. The student will learn how these skills can help them in business, as well as how to build their own research study.

1326 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Coplen J S
Above section 1326 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 27, Introduction to e-Commerce 3 units

Transfer: CSU

Formerly same course as CIS 27.

Students will learn the technological and strategic aspects of electronic commerce essential to succeeding in today’s internet-based economy. No background in e-commerce is necessary. This is a lecture and theoretical course which covers the key technologies used in e-Commerce, the history of internet and web technologies, infrastructure, and the economic forces behind e-Commerce. Business goals and constraints, technology and process tools, business strategies and tactics, and underlying economic theories relating to successful e-Commerce will be discussed.

1327 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Coplen J S
Above section 1327 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 28, Marketing Promotion 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course addresses strategies marketers may use to best communicate with their customers and other stakeholders. By applying an Integrated Marketing Communications perspective to marketing promotion, all aspects of communication are pulled together, thereby providing a more complete treatment of advertising, sales promotion, direct marketing, personal selling, public relations, publicity, and interactive media.

1328 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Coplen J S
Above section 1328 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4065 6:30p-9:35p TTh BUNDY 414 Williams Ay
Above section 4065 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 29 to Oct 19, at the Bundy Campus, 3171 South Bundy Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Above section 4065 is part of the Promo Pathway program and enrollment is limited to program participants. See Special Programs section of class schedule or www.smc.edu/promo for additional program information.

BUS 31, Business English Fundamentals 3 units

Transfer: CSU Skills Advisory: Eligibility for English 1.

This course emphasizes the use of effective grammar, punctuation, sentence and paragraph structure in writing short business reports and other business documents. This course is recommended instead of English 1 for Business and CIS majors.

1329 11:15a-12:35p MW BUS 252 Paik R

1330 Arrange-3 Hours ONLINE Santillanes A
Above section 1330 is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 32, Business Communications 3 units

Transfer: CSU C-ID: BUS 115. Prerequisite: English 1 or Business 31.

This course surveys the principles and techniques of current and evolving business communication as a process in a variety of business situations. The course emphasizes planning, organizing, composing, and revising business documents using appropriate utilization of a variety of technological platforms, business related internet writing contexts, and web resources. Also, this course will incorporate a variety of internet-based communication tools relevant to doing business in today’s world. This course is designed for students who already have college-level writing skills.

1331 8:00a-9:20a MW BUS 252 Paik R

1332 8:00a-9:20a TTh BUS 252 McCluskey T

1333 11:15a-12:35p MW BUS 119 Sedky S M
Above section 1333 is part of the First Year Experience (FYE) Program. See Special Programs section of class schedule or www.smc.edu/FYE for additional program information.

1334 11:15a-12:35p TTh BUS 252 McCluskey T

1335 12:45p-2:05p MW BUS 252 Everett K M

1336 3:45p-5:05p TTh BUS 252 Welton M

1337 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Jung D
Above section 1337 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 05 to Nov 22, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1338 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Jung D
Above section 1338 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 05 to Nov 22, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1339 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Soucy S H
Above section 1339 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1340 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Soucy S H
Above section 1340 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1341 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Soucy S H
Above section 1341 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 34, Introduction to Social Media Marketing 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with an introduction to social media marketing, including social communities, publishing, entertainment, and commerce. Opportunities and limitations of current social media platforms will be examined. The course will emphasize social media’s strategic role in traditional marketing, how to build effective social media marketing strategies, and how to track their effectiveness.

1342 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Haig J D
Above section 1342 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4066 5:45p-8:50p T MALIBU 22 Oliveri J
Above section 4066 meets at Webster Elementary School, 3602 Winter Canyon Road, Malibu, CA 90265. Please go to www.smc.edu/malibuclasses for campus information.

BUS 45, Individual Financial Planning 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with the tools to achieve their personal financial goals. It will help them make informed decisions related to spending, saving, borrowing, and investing. Topics covered include personal financial planning; money management; tax strategy and the decision processes and behaviors underlying consumer credit; purchasing decisions; insurance; investing in stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and real estate; retirement; and estate planning.

Business 45 is the same class as Accounting 45. Students may earn credit for one, but not for both.

1343 9:30a-10:50a TTh BUS 207 Resnick W J

1344 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Resnick W J
Above section 1344 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1345 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Resnick W J
Above section 1345 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1346 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Resnick W J
Above section 1346 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 46, Introduction to Investments 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides a comprehensive view of securities, markets, and investment techniques, ranging from simple investment programs to advanced speculative market techniques.

1347 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Shishido K M
Above section 1347 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

4067 6:45p-9:50p T BUS 106 Senko E A

BUS 47, Personal Finance for Students 1 unit

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides students with the fundamental tools to make informed decisions that impact their short and intermediate-term finances. Topics covered include money management and the decision processes and behaviors underlying spending, saving, and borrowing.

Business 47 is the same course as Counseling 47. Students may earn credit for one but not both.

1348 Arrange-2 Hours ONLINE Resnick W J
Above section 1348 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1349 Arrange-2 Hours ONLINE Resnick W J
Above section 1349 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1350 Arrange-2 Hours ONLINE Resnick W J
Above section 1350 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

1351 Arrange-2 Hours ONLINE Senko E A
Above section 1351 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a hybrid class taught on campus and online via the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 51, Intercultural Business Communication 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course satisfies the Santa Monica College Global Citizenship requirement.

This course is designed to heighten awareness of culture and its impact on successful business enterprises. The student will develop skills to identify areas where culture and business intersect by focusing on four subsets of American culture (European Americans, Chicano/Latinos, African Americans and Asian Americans) as well as on international cultures. Emphasis will be placed on how a firm’s success is affected by both domestic and global issues influencing intercultural communication.

1353 2:15p-3:35p TTh BUS 252 Welton M

BUS 52, International Marketing 3 units

Transfer: CSU

Prerequisite: None.

This course focuses on marketing management problems, techniques and strategies necessary to incorporate the marketing concept into the framework of the world marketplace. This course is designed to promote an understanding of the impact that a country’s culture and environment have on the marketing mix as well as the problems of competing in markets having different cultures.

1354 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Mandelbaum A B
Above section 1354 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 53, Importing and Exporting 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course presents an overview of importing and exporting as drivers of globalization. It is designed to help students explore the benefits, costs, and risks of importing and exporting as well as the trade regulations involved, the documentation and licensing required, and the public and private sources of financing and other assistance available. It stresses cross-cultural comparisons of foreign business, legal and political practices, trade patterns, and markets as a means of implementing successful import/export plans. Currency exchange, sources and methods of market research, terms of payment, broker services, insurance, letters of credit, transportation and barriers to entry will also be covered.

1355 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Rodriguez K P
Above section 1355 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 62, Human Relations and Ethical Issues in Business 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides concrete guidance in using human relations skills in the workplace that will promote working effectively with others. Strategies are integrated throughout the course that will enable students to apply human relations theories and applications to the real world of work. Ethical issues in business are addressed where students will learn an explicit process of ethical reasoning that will aid in defining and dealing with dilemmas in the workplace. Current events and case studies will be used to develop critical skills as students apply theories and principles.

1356 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Babcock L G
Above section 1356 meets for 8 weeks, Aug 28 to Oct 20, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 63, Principles of Entrepreneurship 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course covers the fundamentals of how to organize, finance, and operate a small business. Topics to be covered include business plan development, financing, legal and ethical issues, marketing, entrepreneurial team development, and business models.

1357 2:15p-3:35p MW BUS 207 Paccioretti T S

NEW 3557 3:10p-04:10p MTh CRENSHAW Brown M W
Above section 3557 is part of the Dual Enrollment program, which meets at Crenshaw High School, 5010 11th Ave, Los Angeles, 90043.

NEW 4494 6:45p-9:50p Th HSS 103 Paccioretti T S

1358 Arrange-6.5 Hours ONLINE Clausen A I
Above section 1358 meets for 8 weeks, Oct 23 to Dec 15, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 65, Management Principles 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course introduces the student to management concepts and strategies used by modern businesses. The course is designed to familiarize student with the accepted standards, procedures, and techniques employed by top, middle, and supervisory level managers. Further, the course provides students with an understanding of the role of management and how to develop plans and execute strategies in pursuit of organizational goals.

1359 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Rockwell C
Above section 1359 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 67, Business Strategies 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course is designed to provide students with an introduction to the “management of strategy” in the business enterprise. A case-oriented format has been adopted to focus attention on what a firm should do in an actual business situation, and to provide students with numerous opportunities to develop and exercise their analytical and decision-making skills.

4069 6:45p-9:50p M BUS 119 Alexander J S

BUS 76, Human Resources Management 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

Human resource management encompasses those activities designed to provide for and coordinate the human resources of an organization. This course is fashioned to emphasize both the theoretical and practical aspects of human resource management. Topics of special interest include equal employment opportunity; staffing the organization; training and developing employees; employee compensation; understanding unions; and organizational maintenance, communication, and information systems.

4070 6:45p-9:50p W BUS 207 Hunter R T

BUS 80, Principles of Logistics 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course provides an overview of how firms use distribution intermediaries to gain a competitive advantage in local and global markets through the integration of logistics and supply chain management. The management of the physical flow of products and information throughout the entire supply chain is examined, including physical distribution, transportation, warehousing, customer service, materials management, third-party and global logistics, systems planning, and operations and management of the supply chain.

1360 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Rodriguez K P
Above section 1360 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 81, Transportation Management 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

The class provides an overview of the alternative modes, systems, rates, services, and regulations in global transportation. Transportation systems and providers will be examined including ocean, air, and surface carriers, as well as intermodal and special carriers.

1361 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Rogers T A
Above section 1361 meets for 12 weeks, Aug 28 to Nov 17, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 82, Supply Chain Management 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

This course is an overview of the entire supply chain and its key elements. Students are exposed to concepts, models, and terminology used in demand planning, inventory planning, material planning, distribution planning, fulfillment planning, and related components of a supply chain are examined.

1362 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Everett K M
Above section 1362 meets for 12 weeks, Sep 18 to Dec 08, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 83, Operations Management 3 units

Transfer: CSU Prerequisite: None.

Introduces concepts and techniques related to the design, planning, control, and improvement of manufacturing and service operations. The course examines operations and the coordination of product development, process management, and supply chain management. Students are exposed to topics in the areas of process analysis, materials management, production scheduling, quality management, and product design.

1363 Arrange-4.5 Hours ONLINE Rogers T A
Above section 1363 meets for 12 weeks, Aug 28 to Nov 17, and is a Distance Education course conducted over the Internet. For additional information, go to www.smc.edu/OnlineEd.

BUS 88A, Independent Studies in Business 1 unit

Transfer: CSU

Please see “Independent Studies” section.

1364 Arrange-1 Hour BUS 220D Veas S

BUS 88B, Independent Studies in Business 2 units

Transfer: CSU

Please see “Independent Studies” section.

1365 Arrange-2 Hours BUS 220D Veas S

< Previous   |   Next >

Back to Top